AUSINVEST PROPERTY

Important Statement regarding Privacy

AusInvest Property is committed to protecting your privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Policy (APPs). This page sets out AusInvest Property' full privacy policy, which contains information about how you can complain about any breach by AusInvest Property of the APP's or an applicable APP code.

Collection & Use of Your Information

During the course of your involvement with AusInvest Property, we may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:


To enable you to access and use our website, associated applications and associated media platforms; To contact and communicate with you; For internal record keeping and administrative purposes; For market research and business development, including to operate and improve our website and our communication to you, associated applications and associated social media platforms; for advertising/marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third-parties that we think may be of interest to you; and Assisting you acquire a property.

Disclosure of Your Information

In order to provide products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to :


third party service providers for the purposes of enabling them to provide their services, including yet not limiting to: IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and service providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem solving providers, marketing providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators; our employees, contractors and/or related entities; our existing or potential agents or business partners; credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we provided to you; courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement offices as required by law in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; to third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located or that store data, outside of Australia.


Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

Choice & Consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.


Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person's consent to provide the personal information to us.


Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. In the event that you do not consent to AusInvest Property collecting, using and disclosing your personal information, we may be unable to provide the services requested by you.


Access: You may request access to your information in certain circumstance set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) . An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1998 (cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.


Update/Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon clients advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.


Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complain about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complain and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.


Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt-out of communication, please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the facility provided in the communication.


Amendments: We may, at any time and at our discretion vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our website. We recommend you check our website regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

AUSINVEST PROPERTY | CENTRAL HOUSE 101 Moray Street,

South Melbourne Vic 3205

AUSINVEST PROPERTY | LREA074418L | Copyright 2021 All Rights Reserved | Due Diligence Checklist | Privacy Policy

AUSINVEST PROPERTY

Important Statement regarding Privacy

AusInvest Property is committed to protecting your privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Policy (APPs). This page sets out AusInvest Property' full privacy policy, which contains information about how you can complain about any breach by AusInvest Property of the APP's or an applicable APP code.

Collection & Use of Your Information

During the course of your involvement with AusInvest Property, we may collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:


To enable you to access and use our website, associated applications, and associated media platforms; To contact and communicate with you; For internal record keeping and administrative purposes; For market research and business development, including to operate and improve our website and our communication to you, associated applications and associated social media platforms; for advertising/marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you; and Assisting you to acquire a property.

Disclosure of Your Information

In order to provide products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to :


third party service providers for the purposes of enabling them to provide their services, including yet not limited to: IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and service providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing providers, professional advisors, and payment systems operators; our employees, contractors and/or related entities; our existing or potential agents or business partners; credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we provided to you; courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement offices as required by law in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; to third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located or that store data, outside of Australia.


Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

Choice & Consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.


Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person's consent to provide the personal information to us.


Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. In the event that you do not consent to AusInvest Property collecting, using, and disclosing your personal information, we may be unable to provide the services requested by you.


Access: You may request access to your information in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1998 (cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.


Update/Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon clients advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date.


Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach, and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.


Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt-out of communication, please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the facility provided in the communication.


Amendments: We may at any time and at our discretion vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our website. We recommend you check our website regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

AUSINVEST PROPERTY | CENTRAL HOUSE 101 Moray Street, South Melbourne Vic 3205

AUSINVEST PROPERTY | LREA074418L | Copyright 2021 All Rights Reserved | Due Diligence Checklist | Privacy Policy